For Music Promotion / Advert Placement ( Whatsapp or Call : 09092093564 )
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Background information

Birth name

Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun
Also known asWizkid
Born16 July 1990 (age 26)
Surulere, Lagos, Lagos State, Nigeria
Genres
  • Afro beat , 
  • afro pop , 
  • reggae
Occupation(s)
  • Recording artist, 
  • songwriter, 
  • performer
Years active2001–present
LabelsCurrent
  • Starboy Entertainment, 
  • Disturbing London
Former
  • Empire Mates Entertainment
Associated acts
  • Drake, 
  • Maleek Berry, 
  • Legendury Beatz, 
  • L.A.X, 
  • Banky W, 
  • Skales, 
  • Shaydee, 
  • Niyola, 
  • Wale, 
  • Wande Coal, 
  • Ice Prince, 
  • R2Bees, 
  • M.I, 
  • Jesse Jagz, 
  • Runtown, 
  • May D and many more



Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun (stage name Wizkid) was born on July 16, 1990 in Lagos, Nigeria. He comes from a large family and is the last of six children.
Wizkid started singing at age 11; he sang in his church's choir and released a 7 track album entitled "Lil Prinz". Wizkid's first song featured one of Nigeria's celebrated musical icon, OJB Jezreel.
Moreover, in 2006, Wizkid collaborated with Naeto C and Ikechukwu prior to rising to stardom. In 2009, Wizkid became a household name within Nigeria's musical landscape; he was featured on M.I's "Fast Money, Fast Cars", and Kel's "Turn by Turn". Wizkid was featured on Banky W's album, The W Experience, after getting signed to Empire Mates Entertainment.
Wizkid began recording songs for his debut album, Superstar, several months prior to the June 9, 2011 release.
Wizkid has won 7 awards, including Ghana Music Awards (African Artist of the Year) in 2013, BET Awards 2012 (Best International Act Africa) in 2012, Hip Hop World Awards 2012 (The Headies) in two nominations, Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2012, in two nominations, Mobo Awards (Best African Act) in 2011.

After releasing their compilation album Empire Mates State of Mind, EME acts toured the United States. The tour kicked off on 4 July 2012 and ended on 2 September 2012. EME acts performed in several different cities, including Houston, Dallas, Toronto, Vancouver, New York City, Providence, Calgary, Atlanta, Washington DC, and Chicago. Wizkid toured London in 2012 and performed at the HMV Apollo on 4 June 2012. On 12 November 2012, he performed at the BBC Radio 1Xtra Live 02 Academy in Brixton alongside Trey SongzTulisaKendrick Lamar and Angel. On 17 October 2013, Wizkid performed at the 2013 edition of Felabration, a yearly concert dedicated to the late Fela Kuti. On 2 November 2013, he performed at the Guinness Colorful World of More concert alongside D'banjTiwa SavageP-SquareDavidoIce PrinceBurna Boy, Olamide and Phyno, among others. The concert took place at the Eko Convention Centre of the Eko Hotels and Suites. On 23 November 2013, Wizkid performed at the Guinness Big Eruption Concert. Wizkid was invited as a special guest for some shows in Tinie Tempah's tour of the UK in 2014. Wizkid joined Chris Brown on his "One Hell of a Nite" world tour in May 2016.

Endorsements

In 2012, Wizkid signed a one-year endorsement deal with Pepsi reportedly worth 350,000 U.S dollars. He travelled to BeirutLebanon with Tiwa Savage for a Pepsi commercial shoot. On 28 May 2013, Premium Times reported that Wizkid signed a one-year deal with MTN Nigeria. Moreover, the news source reported that Wizzy's Pepsi contract was renewed for another two years. On 23 October 2013, BellaNaija reported that Wizkid signed an endorsement deal with Guinness for the "Guinness World of More" concert. The concert was held at the Eko Convention Centre of the Eko Hotel and Suites in Victoria Island, Lagos on 3 November 2013. On 18 June 2015, Pulse reported that Wizkid ditched MTN and signed a ₦128 million naira deal with GLO.

On 22 August 2011, Nigerian Entertainment Today reported that Wizkid fathered his first child at age 21. After a thorough investigation, the news source concluded that Wizkid impregnated an undergraduate student named Oluwanishola Ogudugu. Moreover, the news source added that multiple sources familiar with the "baby mama" and her family told them that they knew about the relationship between both parties. When the story broke out, close friends and associates of Wizkid didn't confirm the story due to DNA results that were pending at the time. Wizkid broke his silence on the story in several interviews. In an interview with a Nigerian Entertainment Today editor, Wizkid denied having a child. In another interview held at Ogudu-GRA in Lagos, Wizkid said he really doesn't want to find himself in that peculiar situation. A week before denying the aforementioned allegations, Wizkid tweeted from his official Twitter handle. In December 2012, he denied the baby scandal during an interview with Nonye Ben-Nwankwo of The Punch. In October 2013, Wizkid uploaded a picture of he and his 2-year-old son, Boluwatife Balogun, onto his Instagram account. The photo confirmed the alleged rumours and allegations that were harboured for 2 years. The photo also vindicated Nigerian Entertainment Today, the news source that first covered the story.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Post a Comment

 
Top